Northwest Ciders Show Well at the 9th Annual Great Lakes International Cider & Perry Competition (GLINTCAP)

Northwest cidermakers earned 80 medals, placing in every category, at the Ninth Annual Great Lakes International Cider and Perry Competition (GLINTCAP), held March 22-23 in Michigan.

Gold Medals (10 Medals)

2 Towns Ciderhouse, Corvalis, OR.
Serious Scrump (Applewine), Traditions Ciderworks 2011 Riverwood Brut Jonagold Cider (Common), Traditions Ciderworks 2012 Pommeau (Pommeau);

Alpenfire Orchards, Port Townsend, WA
Organic Pirate’s Plank Bone Dry (English)

Carlton Cyderworks, McMinnville, OR.
Asian Pear (Fruit);

Finnriver Farm and Cidery, Chimicum, WA.
Golden Russett & Granny Smith (Common);

Liberty Ciderworks, Spokane, WA.
English Style (Wood Aged)

Reverend Nat’s Hard Cider, Portland, OR.
Revival Dry (Common)

Snowdrift Cider Company, East Wenatchee, WA.
Semi-Dry (New England)

Wandering Aengus Ciderworks, Salem, OR.
Wickson (Common).

 

Silver Medals

2 Towns Ciderhouse, Corvalis, OR, 50 Mile (New World), BrightCider (New World), Made Marion (Fruit), Ginja Ninja (Specialty Cider and Perry), Hop & Stalk (Specialty Cider and Perry), Nice & Naughty (Specialty Cider and Perry), The Bad Apple (Specialty Cider and Perry), Traditions 2012 Amity Rose (Wood Aged)

Atlas Cider Company, Bend, OR.
Hard Apricot (Fruit), Hard Blackberry (Fruit)

Bull Run Cider, Forest Grove, OR.
Creekside Cranberry Perry (Specialty Cider and Perry), Gravenstein SV (New World);

Carlton Cyderworks, McMinnville, OR.
Auld Lang Spice (Specialty Cider and Perry);

Eaglemount Wine and Cider, Port Townsend, WA.
Ginger (Specialty Cider and Perry)

Finnriver Farm and Cidery, Chimacum, WA.
Honey Mead Botanical (Specialty Cider and Perry)

Liberty Ciderworks, Spokane, WA.
Jonathan SV (Wood Aged), New World (Wood Aged)

Methow Valley Ciderhouse, Winthrop, WA.
Honey Bear (Cyser), Eagle Screaching Scrumpy (New World), Howling Wolf (Wood Aged)

Montana CiderWorks
Darby Pub Cider (New World)

Portland Cider Company, Oregon City, OR.
Hop’Rageous (Specialty Cider and Perry), Sorta Sweet (New World)

Reverend Nat’s Hard Cider, Portland, OR.
Hallelujah Hopricot (Specialty Cider and Perry)

Sea Cider Farm and Cider House, Saanichton, B.C.
Kings & Spies (New England), Pippins (New England), Prohibition (Specialty Cider and Perry);

Snowdrift Cider Company, East Wenatchee, WA.
Cidermaker’s Reserve (Specialty Cider and Perry); Cliffbreaks (New World) and Dry (English)

Wandering Aengus Ciderworks, Salem, OR.
Anthem Blind Tiger Bourbon Barrel Aged (Specialty Cider and Perry), Oak Dried Cider (Wood Aged)

Westcott Bay Cider/San Juan Island Distilling, Roche Harbor, WA.
Westcott Bay Traditional Dry (English), Medium Sweet (English)

Whitewood Cider Company, Olympia, WA.
Northland Traditional Blend (New World), Old Fangled (New World), South Sounder (New World).

 

Bronze Medals

2 Towns Ciderhouse, Corvalis, OR.
Bourbon Honey Special Sauce (Specialty Cider and Perry), Cherried Away (Fruit), Rhubarbarian (Fruit), Traditions Ciderworks 2011 Amity Rose Bittersweet (English), Traditions Ciderworks 2012 Bourbon Barrel Cider, Traditions Ciderworks 2011 Thomas Paine (English), Traditions Ciderworks 2011 Pommeau (Pommeau);

Atlas Cider Company, Bend, OR.
Hard POM Cherry Cider (Fruit),

Alpenfire Orchards, Port Townsend, WA.
Spark! (New World), Organic Ember Bitter Sweet (French);

Bull Run Cider, Forest Grove, OR.
Pear Wine (Ice Cider), Powerhouse Dry (English);

Carlton Cyderworks, McMinnville, OR.
Citizen, (New World)

Eaglemount Wine and Cider, Port Townsend, WA.
Apple Mead (Cyser), Homestead Cider (New World);

Finnriver Farm and Cidery, Chimacum, WA.
Pommeau (Pommeau), Solstice Saffron Seasonal Botanical (Specialty Cider and Perry);

Portland Cider Company, Oregon City, OR.
Kinda Dry (New World);

Reverend Nat’s Hard Cider, Portland, OR.
Revelation Newtown Pippin (New World), Lorrie’s Gold (English);

Snowdrift Cider Company, East Wenatchee, WA.
Winter Red (Specialty Cider and Perry)

Tieton Cider Works, Tieton, WA.
Wind (Pommeau)

Wandering Aengus Ciderworks, Salem, OR.
Anthem (New World), Anthem Cherry (Fruit), Anthem Hops (Specialty Cider and Perry), Bloom (New World), Pinot Barrel Aged (Specialty Cider and Perry).

Westcott Bay Cider/San Juan Island Distilling, Roche Harbor, WA.
Westcott Bay Traditional Very Dry (English), Westcott Bay Pommeau (Pommeau)

 

2 Northwest non-commercial cidermakers won eight medals were Mark Crowder, Portland, OR (three silver for Dolgo Crabapple , Jonagold, and Taylor’s Gold Perry, plus one bronze for Golden Perfection); and Mike Mettler, Chelan, WA (two silver for Conspiracy and North Cascade Sparkle, plus two bronze for Lakeside Blend and New Old Stock).